Team Park City United – TPCU – Athletic Highlights

 

Moguls Highlights 2014-15

14 Athletes earned NOR AM starts
Nessa Dziemian earned World Cup starts
Nessa Dziemian named US National Champion and earns a spot on the US Ski Team
Alex Jenson and Carson Bockhahn each earn a spot on US Development Team
Bob Carroll and Nessa Dziemian are the 2014-15 Intermountain Moguls champions
TPCU athletes stand on the NOR AM podium eight times and have 13 top ten results.
Congratulations to Jack Kariotis and Morgan Shaver for their first FIS finals appearances and to Carson Bockhahn for his first FIS podium this year (3rd at Apex)

Other Competitive Athlete Results: TPCU Athletes earned 27 podium spots in the Intermountain series this season

 

 

Freeskiing Highlights from 2014-15:

Elite Athlete Results:

3rd Dew Tour – Women’s Slopestyle – Julia Krass
5th X-Games – Women’s Slopestyle – Julia Krass
Several top 10 US Grand Prix finishes – Jeanee & Jamie Crane Mauzy, Zyre Austin, Isabel Atkin
World Championships top 10 – Men’s Slopestyle Colby Stevenson – Women’s Halfpipe Jeanee & Zyre
2nd Aspen Open – Women’s Halfpipe – Jeanee Crane-Mauzy
3rd & 4th Aspen Open – Men’s Slopestyle – Tim Ryan & Colby Stevenson
European Open 3rd – Women’s Slopestyle – Isabel Atkin
European Open Top 10 – Men’s Slopestyle – Colby Stevenson & Alex Hall
3rd Revolution Tour – Men’s Slopestyle Overall – Tim Ryan
2nd Revolution Tour – Men’s Halfpipe Overall – Colby Stevenson
2nd & 3rd Revolution Tour – Men’s Big Air – Colby Stevenson & Dylan Sondrup (5 of the Top 10)
1st & 3rd Revolution Tour – Men’s Slopestyle – Tim Ryan & Colby Stevenson
2nd Revolution Tour – Women’s Slopestyle – Isabel Atkin
Several top 10 Revolution Tour results – Men’s Halfpipe & Slopestyle – Trevor Hattabaugh, Lennon Vaughan, Sam Jackenthal, Colby Stevenson, Tim Ryan, Dylan Sondrup, Joe Lauer, Ryan McElmon
Dumont Cup Top 10 – Mens Slopestyle – Alex Hall, Tim Ryan, Colby Stevenson.
AFP World Tour Finals – 11 Athletes qualified.  Halfpipe – Jeanee Crane-Mauzy, Zyre Austin, Jamie Crane-Mauzy, Lennon Vaughan, Sam Jackenthal, Payton McElhiney, Colby Stevenson. Slopestyle: Tim Ryan, Alex Hall, Colby Stevenson, Dylan Sondrup, Jamie Crane-Mauzy, Isabel Atkin.

Other Competitive Athlete Results:

USSA Junior Nationals
over 30 athletes qualified in the events & 12 Age Class medals in Freeski events
1st Men’s Slopestyle – Griffin Rasmussen
1st, 2nd, 3rd Women’s Slopestyle – Marin Hamill, Rell Harwood, Ashton Glass
1st Women’s Big Air – Zoe Atkin
1st & 3rd Women’s Halfpipe  – Marin Hamill & Zoe Atkin
3rd Men’s Big Air – Sam Jackenthal
1st Men’s Freeski Combined – Sam Jackenthal
1st Women’s Freeski Combined – Zoe Atkin
USASA Nationals – Over 35 athletes qualified –
1st Men’s 13-15 Halfpipe – Payton McElhiney
1st & 2nd Men’s 16-18 Halfpipe – Brendan Newby & Cameron Thuman
2nd Men’s Open Halfpipe – Lennon Vaughan
3rd Women’s 14 and over Rail Jam – Ashton Glass
3rd Men’s 14 and over Rail Jam – Joseph Lauer
1st Women’s 13-15 Slopestyle – Ashton Glass
2nd Men’s 13-15 Slopestyle Payton McElhiney


Other Athletic Highlights

Sochi Olympians:

  • Julia Krass – USA – Olympic Finalist
  • Julia Marino – Paraguay
  • Maggie Voisin – USA

X-Games Athletes:

  • Maggie Voisin – Silver Medalist 2014
  • Jamie Crane-Mauzy – First double flip by a female 2013
  • Julia Krass – 5th place 2015

 

US Freeskiing Pro Team:

  • Maggie Voisin – Slopestyle – 2015 to Present
  • Julia Krass – Slopestyle – 2016

US Freeskiing Rookie Team:

  • Andy Partridge – Slopestyle – 2013 to Present
  • Maggie Voisin – Slopestyle – 2014
  • Colby Stevenson – Slopestyle & Halfpipe – 2014 to Present
  • Julia Krass – Slopestyle – 2015
  • Jeanee Crane-Mauzy – Halfpipe – 2015 to Present
  • Alex Hall – Slopestyle – 2016

 

British National Team:

  • Isabel Atkin – Slopestyle


 

Moguls Athletes Named to The US Ski Team since 2007:

  • Holt Haga
  • Jimmy Discoe
  • Shane Cordeau
  • Jay Panther
  • Cody Tempel

  • Troy Murphy
  • Ani Haas
  • KC Oakley
  • Ali Kariotis
  • Nessa Dziemian


Our Sponsors